Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Ancestry: Vargulich, Hotra

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Ancestry: Vargulich, Hotra

    I am trying to gain any information regarding John (Janos) Vargulich (Vargulics). Also Eva Hotra whom he married when she was 17 and he was 21. USA census forms state they were married and had a daughter, Mary, born in Austria-Hungary prior to immigrating to the USA. If you can help me at all, I would greatly appreciate it.

  • #2
    After doing a quick check, using Ellis Island Records, it looks like the Vargulics ( in Ukrainian, closer transliteration into English would be Varhulych - spelling in English could also substitute letter W for V) clan emigrated from what today is the Velykoberezivskij (means LARGE PINES) raion/district > Zakarpatska oblast/region (Carpathian Mtns) in Ukraine. At the turn of the 20th century this region was in the Hungarian Kingdom, part of the AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN EMPIRE. The selo/village Verhovyna-Bystra (- in Ukrainian shows up as the point of emigration for both the Vargulics and Hotra ( in Ukrainian) clans. Both families settled in PA upon immigration to USA. ???Based on village, the families were very likely Greek Catholic (Byzantine Rite).

    Additionally, today there are 5 Vargulics and 32 Hotra living in Uzhorod, the regional capital city for the Zakarpatska oblast. Many villagers have migrated to the larger cities for economic reasons.

    Since you have examined the census records, what are the appx birth yrs for the family that you found? This will help w/locating the correct immigration documents for your Immigrant/Ancestors.
    _________________________________________________________

    Be very flexible when doing surname searches. Whenever available, opt for use of SOUNDEX.

    Janos is Hungarian name for Ivan, probably anglicized to John in States.

    Eva/Ewa might be nick for Evdokhia ???
    ___________________________________________________________

    There are about a dozen variant spelling Vargulics listed at Ellis Island. Some Vargulics show a place of origin called Katarshek/Hatarschek. Old Hungarian name for Verkhovyna-Bystra is HATARSZOG > Nagybereznai jaras. It's all the same place!!!
    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________

    PS> Zarjacks (Ruth), valued member here, is brilliant at finding immigration records but you should try to provide a little bit more info. Appx DOB for both Janos/ Ivan and Eva/Eudokhia will be helpful. That you can figure out, based on date of census and their age at the time.
    Last edited by Hannia; 10th December 2009, 00:17.

    æ, !

    Hannia - Hania - Mighthelp

    Comment


    • #3
      Ruthenians/Rusyns from Former Kingdom of Hungary > Austro-Hungary

      Following link will provide backgd color for Rusyn/Ruthene Family Tree.
      The Subcarpathian Ruthenians

      æ, !

      Hannia - Hania - Mighthelp

      Comment


      • #4
        Hotra/Vargulich on ancestry.com

        1930 United States Federal Census
        about John Vargulich
        Name: John Vargulich
        Home in 1930: Platea, Erie, Pennsylvania
        View Map
        Age: 45
        Estimated birth year: abt 1885
        Birthplace: Czechoslovakia
        Relation to Head of House: Head
        Spouse's name: Eva
        Race: White
        Occupation:

        Education:

        Military service:

        Rent/home value:

        Age at first marriage:

        Parents' birthplace: View image
        Neighbors: View others on page
        Household Members: Name Age
        John Vargulich 45
        Eva Vargulich 41
        Arma Vargulich 20
        John Vargulich 19
        Helen Vargulich 17
        Effie Vargulich 15
        Blake Vargulich 11
        Pauline Vargulich 9
        Irene Vargulich 6
        Paul Vargulich 2 3/12


        View
        Original
        Record

        View original image

        Possible arrivals for John and Eva
        Hamburger Passagierlisten, 1850-1934 Hamburg Passenger Lists, 1850-1934
        about Janos Vargulics Name: Janos Vargulics
        Departure Date: 4 Mai 1906 (4 May 1906)
        Estimated birth year: abt 1883
        Age Year: 23
        Gender: männlich (Male)
        Marital Status: ledig (Single)
        Family: Household members
        Residence: Bisztra
        Ethnicity/Nationality: Ungarn (Hungarian)
        Occupation: Landmann, Tagelöhner

        Ship Name: Blücher
        Shipping Line: Hamburg-Amerika Linie (Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt-Actien-Gesellschaft)
        Ship Type: Dampfschiff
        Accommodation: Zwischendeck
        Ship Flag: Deutschland
        Port of Departure: Hamburg
        Port of Arrival: Dover; Boulogne-sur-Mer; New York

        Volume: 373-7 I, VIII A 1 Band 178
        Page: 1062
        Microfilm Roll Number: K_1794


        View original i

        New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
        about Eva Hotra Name: Eva Hotra
        Arrival Date: 13 Jun 1907
        Estimated birth year: abt 1889
        Age: 18
        Gender: Female
        Port of Departure: Fiume
        Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: Ruthenian (Russniak) (Ruthenian)
        Ship Name: Pannonia
        Search Ship Database: Search the Pannonia in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
        Port of Arrival: New York, New York
        Line: 24
        Microfilm Serial: T715
        Microfilm Roll: T715_920
        Birth Location Other: havasköz
        Page Number: 91

        ***note these people appear on family trees for Bronoel/Carlson/Noble family on ancestry.com
        Ruth Zaryski Jackson

        www.memoirwritersworld.blogspot.com

        Comment


        • #5
          Thank you Ruth !!!

          Eva, 18 yr old Rusyn/Ruthene , was single upon arrival. She was from Havaskoz > Nagyberiznai jaras > Hungary > Austro-Hungarian Empire.

          Today Havaskoz is called Lyuita ( in Ukr) > Velykobereznyanskij raion/district > Zakarpatska oblast/region > Ukraine.

          Notice that John Vargulich's village is 8 miles north of Lyuta.
          JewishGen Locality Page - Lyuta, Ukraine

          Also note that the Census was conducted when this region was part of Czechoslovakia.
          ____________________________________________________________________________

          Lyuita was founded in 1599 on the banks of the Lyutyanka River. Today it still exists w/a population of 2,412 people, 65+ of whom carry the surname HOTRA:

          0 1922-11-01 929 0 0
          0 1990-12-27 914 0 0
          0 1947-10-02 911 0 0
          0 1978-09-16 0 0
          0 1978-09-26 566 0 0
          0 1989-10-10 926 0 0
          0 1951-08-03 926 0 0
          0 1986-12-04 739 0 0
          0 1987-03-26 916 0 0
          0 1921-01-31 915 0 0
          0 1927-01-01 138 0 0
          0 1932-05-17 1020 0 0
          0 1931-04-26 484 0 0
          0 1929-05-31 824 0 0
          0 1927-07-21 848 0 0
          0 1922-12-09 874 0 0
          0 1934-09-18 905 0 0
          0 1919-11-21 913 0 0
          0 1935-02-07 916 0 0
          0 1936-05-03 917 0 0
          0 1927-06-21 923 0 0
          0 1916-11-01 929 0 0
          0 1931-09-24 935 0 0
          0 1932-12-24 950 0 0
          0 1984-05-07 464 0 0
          0 1991-02-13 1004 0 0
          0 1938-07-10 928 0 0
          0 1985-09-16 917 0 0
          0 1952-02-08 925 0 0
          0 1976-01-01 504 0 0
          0 1975-01-04 935 0 0
          0 1966-01-31 731 0 0
          0 1948-11-23 919 0 0 Eva, daughter of Petro Hotra. Identical to your Eva, who lists her father as Petor on ship manifest. Given names were passed down. I am just guessing, but this may be a relative???
          0 1957-10-23 464 0 0
          0 1950-08-15 850 0 0
          0 1956-01-20 981 0 0
          0 1956-01-20 981 0 0
          0 1972-03-29 914 0 0
          0 1972-01-01 322 0 0
          0 1967-06-29 523 0 0
          0 1962-02-16 323 0 0
          0 1964-07-02 917 0 0
          0 1981-11-06 119 0 0
          0 1982-07-15 323 0 0
          0 1928-02-29 1020 0 0
          0 1936-07-10 928 0 0
          0 1929-08-24 935 0 0
          0 1932-06-29 956 0 0
          0 1932-06-29 956 0 0
          0 1985-09-15 916 0 0
          0 1959-03-16 917 0 0
          0 1959-03-16 8- 917 0 0
          0 1970-01-14 523 0 0
          0 1969-11-28 914 0 0
          0 1954-11-22 929 0 0
          0 1966-07-04 731 0 0
          0 1927-02-02 386 0 0
          0 1944-03-03 850 0 0
          0 1961-08-14 923 0 0
          0 1928-01-26 323 0 0
          0 1957-02-12 323 0 0
          0 1970-01-28 502 0 0
          0 1957-12-27 926 0 0
          0 1947-04-12 44 0 0
          0 1927-01-25 848 0 0
          Last edited by Hannia; 10th December 2009, 21:50.

          æ, !

          Hannia - Hania - Mighthelp

          Comment


          • #6
            Hotra

            Thank you so much everyone. I thought Eva Hotra age 18 might have been my relative BUT a census states my grandmother (EVA) was 17 when married and my grandfather (John Vargulich) was 21. I think I am at a dead end. I checked with immigration archives and there is no naturalization papers for John Vargulich even though a census in 1930 reported PA (first papers).

            I think what I might try to find next is a marriage certificate in Pennsylvania for EVA HOTRA and JOHN VARGULICH. Maybe it is possible that they married upon arrival in USA even though censuses state marriage was prior to immigration.

            Additional comment:


            Thanks so much, Hannia, for the The Subcarpathian Ruthenians link. It fits my grandparents perfectly. That is probably why the census records state Austria, Hungary and finally Czechoslovakia as their origins. Also stating Slovak as their nationality. Very interesting reading.

            MORE INFO Eva was born about 1889. Making her about 18 in 1907 which appears to fit the ship manifest records. My family says her maiden name was Hotra.

            According to records John was born in 1882 or 1883. Death records list his birthday as Jan. 9, 1883 but military draft registration in 1918 lists his birthday as Jan. 15, 1882 and that he was 37 on the date of September 12, 1918.

            Mary, their daughter, listed as born in Austria, has a birthdate of July 4, 1908. Which would mean they immigrated after her birth.

            All the dates make this very confusing.
            Last edited by noshar; 12th December 2009, 03:36.

            Comment


            • #7
              The 1920 Census shows Mary was born in 1909. It does state she was born in Austria, but the way the thing reads smacks of inaccuracy. Some genealogists do not consider Census Records as documentation, because in many case there are inaccuracy. As a matter of fact there were several books written on the subject.

              I can't remember, which census it was , but John came thru PA (probably Philadelphia or Baltimore) entry port and Eva came thru New York (Ellis Island). Census records do indicate that there was appx a 3 yr age difference between Eva and John. That is consistent in both census.

              Obtaining civil marriage records will help firm up dates for you. I would also look for Mary's civil birth certicate in PA.

              When examining the Ellis island Records that Zarjacks (Ruth) found, on the manifest it lists Eva as a petite girl. I remember reading she was under 5 ft.

              Unfortunately oral family history is frequently not the same as actual family history.

              æ, !

              Hannia - Hania - Mighthelp

              Comment


              • #8
                Hi,

                Let me add to Hannia's last note. I recently sent for birth/death certificates for relatives. After 1906 you will need to send to New Castle, Pa for records. They cost $10. The form can be found on the Penna state website. Suggest you mark "looking for grave site" on form where it asks for "reason for request" on any request for death certificates.

                Regarding marriage applications. If they were married in Allegheny County(Pittsburgh area) you will need a postal money order for $10. They have a form on Allegheny county common pleas court site. You can not order the $4 version any more.

                If married in other counties, try the web for that county.

                Good luck with your search

                Comment


                • #9
                  John Vargulich

                  World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
                  about John Vargulich
                  Name: John Vargulich
                  County: Fayette
                  State: Pennsylvania
                  Birth Date: 15 Jan 1882 *** note this is your John Vargulich married to Effie (Eva)Vargulich. There is another one in Pennsylvania born 1 Jan 1882 married to a Julia.

                  Race: White
                  FHL Roll Number: 2022799
                  DraftBoard: 4
                  Age:

                  Occupation:

                  Nearest Relative:

                  Height/Build:

                  Color of Eyes/Hair:

                  Signature: View image
                  Ruth Zaryski Jackson

                  www.memoirwritersworld.blogspot.com

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Hotra, Vargulich

                    Hannia, I have been doing some more investigating and have come up with this...

                    1. Since EVA HOTRA from the 1907 immigration records listed Peter Hotra as her father and she was meeting him in Chisholm, Minn., I tracked Peter Hotra and found him in another census (1920, I believe) in Minnesota, USA. In that census he was listed as the father-in-law of a MIKE VER..... (remainder of name was unreadable due to a smudge of ink, just my luck) and his wife AVA. That must be EVA Hotra from the 1907 immigration records. As we do have a few pictures of my grandmother, she does not appear to be petite.

                    2. I am going to request records on my Aunt Mary from the Philadelphia Archives regarding citizenship. She may have applied when she was older as John (my grandfather) did apply for first papers but never completed his citizenship.

                    3. The information contained in The Subcarpathian Ruthenians paper was so interesting. My grandparents were Greek Catholic. Would the fact that they were Greek catholics help in narrowing the village they originated from in the Ukraine (as they listed as Austria-Hungary) John did work in the mines in Pennsylvania as a coal loader living in Uniontown, PA in 1918.

                    Thank you again. I appreciate all your knowledge. You and Zarjacks are amazing!

                    Sharon (Noshar)

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Hotra, Vargulich

                      [QUOTE=zarjacks;100066]World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
                      about John Vargulich
                      Name: John Vargulich
                      County: Fayette
                      State: Pennsylvania
                      Birth Date: 15 Jan 1882 *** note this is your John Vargulich married to Effie (Eva)Vargulich. There is another one in Pennsylvania born 1 Jan 1882 married to a Julia.

                      Race: White
                      FHL Roll Number: 2022799
                      DraftBoard: 4

                      Ruth,
                      Yes, the John Vargulich married to Eva/Effie is my family. John Vargulich married to Julia is not. My dad remembers my mother saying there was another John Vargulich but he doesn't know if she was related to the other John Vargulich. I guess the family did not talk about such things. Their father worked them really hard and was a rather rigid person. Sad to say!

                      My problem is that I cannot track them to the USA from their native land and cannot find any record of them until 1918 with the WW1 Draft registration. Frustrating!

                      Sharon

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Peter Hotra

                        Sharon,
                        this may be another piece of the puzzle: Eva Hotra's father, Peter, and he may have gone back to his village before she came alone in 1907.
                        Birth dates can vary widely even if self-reported. Sometimes they are confused with name days or dates of baptism.
                        Ruth

                        Baltimore Passenger Lists, 1820-1948
                        about Peter Hotra
                        Name: Peter Hotra
                        Arrival Date: Apr 1905

                        Age: 41 Years 0 Months Years
                        Estimated birth year: abt 1864
                        Gender: Male (***says he is married)
                        Race: Ruthenian (Russniak) (Ruthenian)
                        Port of Departure: Bremen, Germany
                        Ship Name: Main
                        Port of Arrival: Baltimore, Maryland
                        Destination: Cliff Mino,PA
                        Friend's Name: Pavel Hotra (*** says inside this is his brother)
                        Last Residence: Hungary
                        Microfilm Roll Number: 47
                        Page: 169
                        Last edited by zarjacks; 14th December 2009, 03:02.
                        Ruth Zaryski Jackson

                        www.memoirwritersworld.blogspot.com

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          vargulich, hotra

                          Thanks! I did see that entry too and am trying to track it. Is Pavel PAUL in USA?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            yes I think so
                            Ruth Zaryski Jackson

                            www.memoirwritersworld.blogspot.com

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Dobry den, jmenuji se Michal moji předci pochazí z okolí podkarpatské rusi okresu Velky Berezny město Lyuta, v Uzhorodě máme i příbuzný z name is Hotra Magdalena Ivanovna jeji děti byl Mitja z manželkou a Volodia viz foto:

                              Town is Uzhgorod
                              http://www.ukraine.com/forums/attach...1&d=1303248200
                              http://www.ukraine.com/forums/attach...1&d=1303248508

                              předem děkuji za jakou koliv odpověd
                              Attached Files

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X