Go Back   Ukraine.com Discussion Forum > Personals > Genealogy

Notices


Ancestry: Vargulich, Hotra

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2009, 02:33
noshar noshar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
noshar is on a distinguished road
Question Ancestry: Vargulich, Hotra

I am trying to gain any information regarding John (Janos) Vargulich (Vargulics). Also Eva Hotra whom he married when she was 17 and he was 21. USA census forms state they were married and had a daughter, Mary, born in Austria-Hungary prior to immigrating to the USA. If you can help me at all, I would greatly appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2009, 14:30
Hannia Hannia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,862
Hannia will become famous soon enough
After doing a quick check, using Ellis Island Records, it looks like the Vargulics ( in Ukrainian, closer transliteration into English would be Varhulych - spelling in English could also substitute letter W for V) clan emigrated from what today is the Velykoberezivskij (means LARGE PINES) raion/district > Zakarpatska oblast/region (Carpathian Mtns) in Ukraine. At the turn of the 20th century this region was in the Hungarian Kingdom, part of the AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN EMPIRE. The selo/village Verhovyna-Bystra (- in Ukrainian shows up as the point of emigration for both the Vargulics and Hotra ( in Ukrainian) clans. Both families settled in PA upon immigration to USA. ???Based on village, the families were very likely Greek Catholic (Byzantine Rite).

Additionally, today there are 5 Vargulics and 32 Hotra living in Uzhorod, the regional capital city for the Zakarpatska oblast. Many villagers have migrated to the larger cities for economic reasons.

Since you have examined the census records, what are the appx birth yrs for the family that you found? This will help w/locating the correct immigration documents for your Immigrant/Ancestors.
_________________________________________________________

Be very flexible when doing surname searches. Whenever available, opt for use of SOUNDEX.

Janos is Hungarian name for Ivan, probably anglicized to John in States.

Eva/Ewa might be nick for Evdokhia ???
___________________________________________________________

There are about a dozen variant spelling Vargulics listed at Ellis Island. Some Vargulics show a place of origin called Katarshek/Hatarschek. Old Hungarian name for Verkhovyna-Bystra is HATARSZOG > Nagybereznai jaras. It's all the same place!!!
____________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________

PS> Zarjacks (Ruth), valued member here, is brilliant at finding immigration records but you should try to provide a little bit more info. Appx DOB for both Janos/ Ivan and Eva/Eudokhia will be helpful. That you can figure out, based on date of census and their age at the time.

Last edited by Hannia; 9th December 2009 at 23:17.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th December 2009, 16:49
Hannia Hannia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,862
Hannia will become famous soon enough
Ruthenians/Rusyns from Former Kingdom of Hungary > Austro-Hungary

Following link will provide backgd color for Rusyn/Ruthene Family Tree.
The Subcarpathian Ruthenians
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th December 2009, 18:49
zarjacks zarjacks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 474
zarjacks is on a distinguished road
Smile Hotra/Vargulich on ancestry.com

1930 United States Federal Census
about John Vargulich
Name: John Vargulich
Home in 1930: Platea, Erie, Pennsylvania
View Map
Age: 45
Estimated birth year: abt 1885
Birthplace: Czechoslovakia
Relation to Head of House: Head
Spouse's name: Eva
Race: White
Occupation:

Education:

Military service:

Rent/home value:

Age at first marriage:

Parents' birthplace: View image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members: Name Age
John Vargulich 45
Eva Vargulich 41
Arma Vargulich 20
John Vargulich 19
Helen Vargulich 17
Effie Vargulich 15
Blake Vargulich 11
Pauline Vargulich 9
Irene Vargulich 6
Paul Vargulich 2 3/12


View
Original
Record

View original image

Possible arrivals for John and Eva
Hamburger Passagierlisten, 1850-1934 Hamburg Passenger Lists, 1850-1934
about Janos Vargulics Name: Janos Vargulics
Departure Date: 4 Mai 1906 (4 May 1906)
Estimated birth year: abt 1883
Age Year: 23
Gender: männlich (Male)
Marital Status: ledig (Single)
Family: Household members
Residence: Bisztra
Ethnicity/Nationality: Ungarn (Hungarian)
Occupation: Landmann, Tagelöhner

Ship Name: Blücher
Shipping Line: Hamburg-Amerika Linie (Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt-Actien-Gesellschaft)
Ship Type: Dampfschiff
Accommodation: Zwischendeck
Ship Flag: Deutschland
Port of Departure: Hamburg
Port of Arrival: Dover; Boulogne-sur-Mer; New York

Volume: 373-7 I, VIII A 1 Band 178
Page: 1062
Microfilm Roll Number: K_1794


View original i

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
about Eva Hotra Name: Eva Hotra
Arrival Date: 13 Jun 1907
Estimated birth year: abt 1889
Age: 18
Gender: Female
Port of Departure: Fiume
Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: Ruthenian (Russniak) (Ruthenian)
Ship Name: Pannonia
Search Ship Database: Search the Pannonia in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Line: 24
Microfilm Serial: T715
Microfilm Roll: T715_920
Birth Location Other: havasköz
Page Number: 91

***note these people appear on family trees for Bronoel/Carlson/Noble family on ancestry.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th December 2009, 20:23
Hannia Hannia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,862
Hannia will become famous soon enough
Thank you Ruth !!!

Eva, 18 yr old Rusyn/Ruthene , was single upon arrival. She was from Havaskoz > Nagyberiznai jaras > Hungary > Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Today Havaskoz is called Lyuita ( in Ukr) > Velykobereznyanskij raion/district > Zakarpatska oblast/region > Ukraine.

Notice that John Vargulich's village is 8 miles north of Lyuta.
JewishGen Locality Page - Lyuta, Ukraine

Also note that the Census was conducted when this region was part of Czechoslovakia.
____________________________________________________________________________

Lyuita was founded in 1599 on the banks of the Lyutyanka River. Today it still exists w/a population of 2,412 people, 65+ of whom carry the surname HOTRA:

0 1922-11-01 929 0 0
0 1990-12-27 914 0 0
0 1947-10-02 911 0 0
0 1978-09-16 0 0
0 1978-09-26 566 0 0
0 1989-10-10 926 0 0
0 1951-08-03 926 0 0
0 1986-12-04 739 0 0
0 1987-03-26 916 0 0
0 1921-01-31 915 0 0
0 1927-01-01 138 0 0
0 1932-05-17 1020 0 0
0 1931-04-26 484 0 0
0 1929-05-31 824 0 0
0 1927-07-21 848 0 0
0 1922-12-09 874 0 0
0 1934-09-18 905 0 0
0 1919-11-21 913 0 0
0 1935-02-07 916 0 0
0 1936-05-03 917 0 0
0 1927-06-21 923 0 0
0 1916-11-01 929 0 0
0 1931-09-24 935 0 0
0 1932-12-24 950 0 0
0 1984-05-07 464 0 0
0 1991-02-13 1004 0 0
0 1938-07-10 928 0 0
0 1985-09-16 917 0 0
0 1952-02-08 925 0 0
0 1976-01-01 504 0 0
0 1975-01-04 935 0 0
0 1966-01-31 731 0 0
0 1948-11-23 919 0 0 Eva, daughter of Petro Hotra. Identical to your Eva, who lists her father as Petor on ship manifest. Given names were passed down. I am just guessing, but this may be a relative???
0 1957-10-23 464 0 0
0 1950-08-15 850 0 0
0 1956-01-20 981 0 0
0 1956-01-20 981 0 0
0 1972-03-29 914 0 0
0 1972-01-01 322 0 0
0 1967-06-29 523 0 0
0 1962-02-16 323 0 0
0 1964-07-02 917 0 0
0 1981-11-06 119 0 0
0 1982-07-15 323 0 0
0 1928-02-29 1020 0 0
0 1936-07-10 928 0 0
0 1929-08-24 935 0 0
0 1932-06-29 956 0 0
0 1932-06-29 956 0 0
0 1985-09-15 916 0 0
0 1959-03-16 917 0 0
0 1959-03-16 8- 917 0 0
0 1970-01-14 523 0 0
0 1969-11-28 914 0 0
0 1954-11-22 929 0 0
0 1966-07-04 731 0 0
0 1927-02-02 386 0 0
0 1944-03-03 850 0 0
0 1961-08-14 923 0 0
0 1928-01-26 323 0 0
0 1957-02-12 323 0 0
0 1970-01-28 502 0 0
0 1957-12-27 926 0 0
0 1947-04-12 44 0 0
0 1927-01-25 848 0 0

Last edited by Hannia; 10th December 2009 at 20:50.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th December 2009, 00:55
noshar noshar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
noshar is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Hotra

Thank you so much everyone. I thought Eva Hotra age 18 might have been my relative BUT a census states my grandmother (EVA) was 17 when married and my grandfather (John Vargulich) was 21. I think I am at a dead end. I checked with immigration archives and there is no naturalization papers for John Vargulich even though a census in 1930 reported PA (first papers).

I think what I might try to find next is a marriage certificate in Pennsylvania for EVA HOTRA and JOHN VARGULICH. Maybe it is possible that they married upon arrival in USA even though censuses state marriage was prior to immigration.

Additional comment:


Thanks so much, Hannia, for the The Subcarpathian Ruthenians link. It fits my grandparents perfectly. That is probably why the census records state Austria, Hungary and finally Czechoslovakia as their origins. Also stating Slovak as their nationality. Very interesting reading.

MORE INFO Eva was born about 1889. Making her about 18 in 1907 which appears to fit the ship manifest records. My family says her maiden name was Hotra.

According to records John was born in 1882 or 1883. Death records list his birthday as Jan. 9, 1883 but military draft registration in 1918 lists his birthday as Jan. 15, 1882 and that he was 37 on the date of September 12, 1918.

Mary, their daughter, listed as born in Austria, has a birthdate of July 4, 1908. Which would mean they immigrated after her birth.

All the dates make this very confusing.

Last edited by noshar; 12th December 2009 at 02:36.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th December 2009, 03:48
Hannia Hannia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,862
Hannia will become famous soon enough
The 1920 Census shows Mary was born in 1909. It does state she was born in Austria, but the way the thing reads smacks of inaccuracy. Some genealogists do not consider Census Records as documentation, because in many case there are inaccuracy. As a matter of fact there were several books written on the subject.

I can't remember, which census it was , but John came thru PA (probably Philadelphia or Baltimore) entry port and Eva came thru New York (Ellis Island). Census records do indicate that there was appx a 3 yr age difference between Eva and John. That is consistent in both census.

Obtaining civil marriage records will help firm up dates for you. I would also look for Mary's civil birth certicate in PA.

When examining the Ellis island Records that Zarjacks (Ruth) found, on the manifest it lists Eva as a petite girl. I remember reading she was under 5 ft.

Unfortunately oral family history is frequently not the same as actual family history.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.0.0 RC4 © 2006, Crawlability, Inc.