View Single Post
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th August 2004, 10:15
nickcsadler nickcsadler is offline
Quarantined User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 1,126
nickcsadler has a spectacular aura aboutnickcsadler has a spectacular aura aboutnickcsadler has a spectacular aura about
Irene.. I think a fiancee visa is probably easier..it is valid for 6 months and then you apply for a 2 year extension and then it is better if you are married.. after that you can apply for residency... you will need passports,proof of UK address ie utility bills..proof of earnings and any savings to show you will have no need of public funds, proof of the relationship ie..letters, phone bills with the number in Ukraine shown and any other proof you may have, a proposed date of wedding would also help.. if you prepare everything in advance we found the process very easy and problem free.... I hope all goes as well for you both...how about an invite to the wedding :-))))))
Reply With Quote